Analysis · written 2026-10-28 · rankings recompute with every index update

The most lab-tested cannabis brands in California and New York

The short answer

In California, Heavy Hitters leads with 613 results (none failed), ahead of Almora Farm with 365. In New York, Ayrloom leads with 1,821 results (none failed), ahead of Heavy Hitters with 687. These counts are compliance certificates this index holds and links to the issuing lab, so they measure how much of a brand's testing is on public record, not how much it sells. More results mean more evidence: a brand with hundreds of results on file has shown its consistency in a way a brand with five cannot.

California

Top 10 California brands by pass-or-fail lab results in this index.
#BrandBatches with a verdictFailedTested fromLatest
1Heavy Hitters61302025-01-202026-09-24
2Almora Farm36502026-02-172026-09-26
3Glass House Farms13802026-01-022026-08-19
4Papa & Barkley7202026-03-062026-09-01
5Raw Garden3702026-07-142026-08-12
6Lift Tickets602026-08-202026-09-17
7Surplus402026-08-312026-09-14
8Surplus Tropics402026-08-282026-09-18
9Oakfruitland302026-09-052026-09-22
10Camino202026-09-302026-10-04

Disclosure: Heavy Hitters is a supporter of this index (details). Supporters get no say in rankings: every brand on this page is scored by the same published formula, and nothing here is placed by hand.

New York

Top 10 New York brands by pass-or-fail lab results in this index.
#BrandBatches with a verdictFailedTested fromLatest
1Ayrloom1,82102023-10-262026-09-22
2Heavy Hitters68722024-04-092026-10-08
3Fernway67502024-01-112026-09-21
4Nanticoke66002023-04-262026-04-04
5Camino49002023-06-212026-09-23
6Off Hours15802023-04-202026-05-26
7Kings Road14102023-11-282026-09-20
8Lost Farm13702023-09-292026-08-31
9Florist Farms8912023-04-062026-08-13
107 SEAZ5802025-01-152025-08-01

Disclosure: Heavy Hitters is a supporter of this index (details). Supporters get no say in rankings: every brand on this page is scored by the same published formula, and nothing here is placed by hand.

How we counted

A result counts when the certificate prints a compliance verdict, pass or fail; R&D and informational panels are left out. The count reflects what this index holds, which grows as labs, brands and retailers share certificates, so a brand ranking low here may simply be less indexed. For how often brands fail, see brands that have never failed a lab test.

By Cannabis Lab Data, the independent COA index. Who makes this and how it is funded: about this index.